- Parts at any volume on one 100+ machine line.
- MOQ 1 piece protects the prototype stage.
- Material XRF-checked against mill cert on every lot.
- Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial critical, ≥ 1.33 general at volume.
- Documentation scales with the order.
What types of machined parts can you produce at any volume?
We machine precision components from metals and engineering plastics to ±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning and ±0.002 mm for grinding. Typical work includes housings, brackets, flanges, shafts, bushings, connectors, and fixture parts for automotive, electronics, and industrial equipment. Because we are build-to-print, your drawing is the specification and design ownership stays with you, whether the order is one piece or ten thousand.
| Part class | Process it runs through | Typical function |
|---|---|---|
| Housings, brackets, flanges | 3/4/5-axis milling | Structural and enclosure parts |
| Shafts, pins, bushings | CNC turning | Rotating and bearing parts |
| Mill-turn components | Mill-turn | Turned parts with milled features |
| Ground precision parts | Grinding | Bearing seats, sealing faces |
Running prototype and production on the same line means the part you validated is the part you scale. The measurement baseline from part one carries into the lot, so volume does not reintroduce risk. That is the point of build-to-print: the drawing owns the design, and the floor owns the process that reproduces it at any count.
Which materials can you machine, and how is grade confirmed?
Aluminum, stainless steel, carbon and alloy steel, brass, copper, titanium, magnesium, and engineering plastics such as ABS, POM, nylon, PTFE, and PEEK. Incoming lots are XRF-checked against the mill certificate so the grade you specify is the grade you receive. Grade confirmation matters more at volume, where a substituted alloy compounds across the whole run.
| Material family | What it suits | What grade confirmation protects |
|---|---|---|
| Aluminum | Lightweight housings, brackets, thermal parts | Alloy number, not just "aluminum" |
| Stainless steel | Corrosion-facing and washdown parts | Grade and lot against the mill cert |
| Brass / copper | Conductive and bearing-type parts | Composition against substitution |
| Titanium | High strength-to-weight, medical and aerospace | Grade purity and mill traceability |
| Engineering plastics | Insulators, wear strips, light mechanical parts | Resin type (PEEK, POM, PTFE) as specified |
Substitution is rarely visible in a photo and often invisible in a first article. It shows up later as a field failure or a wear-rate problem. The XRF check at the door is the cheapest point to catch it, because by the time the part sits in your assembly the cost of finding the swap is far higher than the part itself.
| Material (condition) | Typical yield strength | Why you choose it |
|---|---|---|
| 6061-T6 aluminum | ~276 MPa | Machines fast, anodizes well, general parts |
| 7075-T6 aluminum | ~503 MPa | High strength-to-weight, load-bearing |
| 304 stainless (annealed) | ~215 MPa | General corrosion resistance |
| 316 stainless (annealed) | ~290 MPa | Marine and chemical resistance |
| 4140 alloy steel (QT) | ~655 MPa | High strength for shafts and tooling |
At volume, grade confirmation is a cost lever, not a formality. A substituted alloy machines differently, wears differently, and fails differently, and every one of those differences compounds across the whole run. The XRF check at receiving is the cheapest place to confirm the grade, because confirming it later means paying for the batch twice.
What tolerances can you hold at scale?
We quote against ±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning and ±0.002 mm for grinding, with process capability Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on critical characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production on general characteristics from production data. At volume, Cpk is the cost lever: tight, stable capability keeps scrap low, and low scrap is the largest driver of unit price once setup is amortized.
| Process | Held tolerance | What it suits |
|---|---|---|
| CNC milling | ±0.003 mm | Housings, brackets, prismatic parts |
| CNC turning | ±0.002 mm | Shafts, pins, bushings, round parts |
| Precision grinding | ±0.002 mm | Bearing seats, roundness-critical surfaces |
The tolerance is only as real as the data behind it. A number printed on a capability sheet is a wish; a Cpk study from a job like yours, with a named characteristic and a stated sample size, is a fact. Ask for the study and read the sample size, that is the difference between a tolerance that holds at scale and one that only held on the first article.
Why is MOQ 1 piece important for prototype parts?

MOQ 1 lets you machine a real part to prove fit and tolerance before committing to a batch you cannot sell if the design moves. A bridge order between runs costs a setup, not a minimum quantity. For a hardware founder this is the difference between a staged, reversible commitment and a blind one.
A large MOQ is, at its core, a way for a shop to bury its setup cost inside a forced batch. By insisting on MOQ 1, you insist that the supplier show the setup separately and let you decide when it is worth amortizing. That transparency turns a blind production commitment into a staged one, and the staged path is cheaper whenever the design is still moving.
How does volume change the process choice?
At one piece, pick the process that proves the design. At volume, pick the process that minimizes total handling, often 5-axis or mill-turn that consolidates setups and protects tolerance. We recommend the process for your quantity and name when the expensive machine actually lowers total cost.
The crossover is the point where the second operation on a 3-axis job costs more than running a 5-axis or mill-turn setup. At one piece the second op is trivial; at ten thousand it is ten thousand flips, each a chance to lose alignment. The part's geometry sets where that crossover sits, and the volume sets which side of it you are on. The review computes the number for your quantity instead of stating a preference as a rule.
How are parts verified at any volume?
Critical dimensions are measured on Hexagon CMMs, fine features under a KEYENCE laser microscope, hardness with a micro-Vickers, coating with a Fischer gauge, and treated parts with salt-spray and tensile testers. Sampling tightens on critical features and scales with the lot, but the method is constant from part one to part ten thousand.
At one piece, every part is measured; at ten thousand, no shop measures every part, so the question becomes what the sampling plan catches. A control plan that names the critical characteristics, the sampling frequency, and the reaction when a point drifts is the difference between catching a shift early and discovering it in your incoming inspection. Ask what the plan covers — the answer tells you how much of the lot was actually measured, and how much was trusted to the process.
Which secondary operations scale with volume?
Anodizing, plating, heat treatment, passivation, and assembly scale with the order. In-house steps are stated as such; partnered steps name the supplier and carry their certificate with your lot. Because traceability links each part to its material cert, XRF check, and inspection result by lot, the documentation scales with the volume instead of breaking at it.
The disclosure is the control. A secondary step that is hidden is a step you cannot audit, and an un-auditable step is a risk you carry without knowing it. When the supplier names the partner and ships the partner's certificate with your lot, the chain stays complete from raw stock to finished part, and complete traceability is what lets you isolate a problem later instead of guessing at it.
What DFM rules reduce part cost at any volume?
Design for manufacturing fixes a part's cost before any metal is cut. Three rules do most of the work. Leave internal corners radiused rather than sharp, because a round tool cannot cut a square inside corner — the radius drops out of the same tool path, while the sharp corner forces a slower pass or an EDM step. Keep hole depth within about four to five diameters before special tooling. Put tight tolerances only on the features that mate, and leave everything else on an ISO 2768 general band.
- Radiused internal corners matched to the tool radius avoid a second slow pass.
- Hole depth within 4–5× diameter keeps the job on standard tooling.
- Wall thickness above the floor for the material avoids chatter and deflection.
- Fewer setups by design mean one fixture, one indicate, one risk.
- Standard stock sizes waste less and cut faster than near-net blanks.
Each rule lowers cost at both ends of the curve. At low volume they cut the setup and the risk of a bad first article; at high volume they cut cycle time and scrap, and those savings compound across the whole run. The cheapest part is the one designed to be cheap before it ever reaches a machine, and the DFM review is where that design gets checked before you commit.
How do you challenge a parts supplier before committing?
Most part failures trace to a decision made before cutting, not a bad part on the bench. Push the supplier to show the decisions, not just the sample.
- Ask for the mill certificate and XRF record from the last lot, not a template PDF.
- Ask which machine and process the quote assumes, and what changes at your real volume.
- Ask for a Cpk study from a job like yours, and read the sample size it is built on.
- Ask whether secondary steps run in-house or through a named partner.
- Ask for a build-to-print confirmation that design ownership stays with you.
What this shop actually runs
Ask for capability evidence and the answer should be specific. The facility behind this guide runs 100+ CNC machines on a 6,800 m2 floor in Dongguan, China, with 100+ staff. The machine list, by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Typical work: compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Typical work: prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Typical work: long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Typical work: shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Typical work: hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerances held: milling ±0.003 mm, turning ±0.002 mm, grinding and wire EDM ±0.002 mm. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial and Cpk >= 1.33 in production on key characteristics.
Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, clause 8.3 design excluded, disclosed openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005.
Service area: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — built in China, shipped worldwide.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Send your drawing for a quote.
Email [email protected] or call +86 13126536955 for a review and quote.


Frequently Asked Questions




What types of CNC machined parts do you manufacture?
In short, We manufacture prismatic milled parts, turned and mill-turn components, and ground precision parts — housings, brackets, shafts, pins, bushings, flanges, and complex single-setup geometry, in aluminum, stainless steel, brass, copper, titanium, or engineering plastics.
What is your minimum order quantity?
Our MOQ is 1 piece. We take prototype and single-part orders as well as production runs, so you can validate a design before committing to volume.
Why do prototypes cost more per piece?
At low volume, the setup cost — programming, fixturing, and first-article inspection — is carried by a single part. At high volume that cost is amortized across thousands of parts.
What tolerances can you hold?
±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning, and ±0.002 mm for precision grinding. We verify critical dimensions on Hexagon CMMs, with process capability Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics.
Which materials can you machine?
In short, Aluminum, stainless steel, carbon and alloy steel, brass, copper, titanium, and magnesium, plus engineering plastics including ABS, POM, nylon, PTFE, and PEEK. Incoming lots are XRF-checked against the mill certificate so the grade you specify is the grade you receive.
Can I scale from prototype to production?
Yes. We run prototype and production on the same a floor of 100-plus machines under one quality system, so the process that made the prototype becomes the process that makes production, with no re-qualification hand-off.
What DFM rules reduce part cost?
Radius internal corners, keep hole depth within four to five diameters, and put tight tolerances only on the features that mate. Each rule cuts setup at low volume and cycle time and scrap at high volume.
How is the material grade confirmed?
Every incoming lot is XRF-checked against its mill certificate before cutting, so a substituted or mixed alloy is caught at the door rather than discovered in your assembly. The alloy you specify is the alloy you receive.
How do I get parts quoted for the right volume?
Email your STEP, IGES, or 2D drawing to [email protected] with both the order quantity and the annual volume. We return a review and a quote matched to your volume, usually within one business day.
Continue reading: CNC Machining Company Factory · CNC Machining Company Services · CNC Machining Company
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
- ASTM A276/A276M-17 — Standard Specification for Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
