CNC Machining Company Factory
Metals and engineering plastics to ±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning and ±0.002 mm for grinding, across 3/4/5-axis milling, CNC turning, mill-turn, and grinding. Capability is held at Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on critical characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production on general characteristics, from production data, so the same tolerance promise applies at one piece and at volume.
| Process | Held tolerance | Typical use |
|---|---|---|
| CNC milling (3/4/5-axis) | ±0.003 mm | Housings, brackets, prismatic parts |
| CNC turning | ±0.002 mm | Shafts, pins, bushings, round parts |
| Precision grinding | ±0.002 mm | Bearing seats, sealing faces, fine finishes |
The tolerance is the capability, and the capability is what decides the scrap rate. A floor that holds ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) comfortably is a floor where almost nothing falls out of spec, and that is the difference between a quote you can trust at volume and one you find out was optimistic later. Ask for the Cpk study behind the tolerance — a floor that can show it is a floor that measures what it promises.
How does the team support scaling?
100+ staff cover shifts, inspection, and engineering so a capacity spike does not drop measurement coverage. The program from your first run is retained, so a reorder or a scale-up starts from a known baseline instead of a cold start. This continuity is the quiet reason a small-batch supplier can also hold a production schedule.
Turnover is a hidden cost you inherit. When operators rotate, the new hand re-learns the drawing on your time and your scrap; when they stay, the setup knowledge lives in the room instead of walking out the door. A stable floor builds the tolerance and the speed into muscle memory, so a repeat order comes back identical to the first. When you evaluate a factory, ask how long the machinists stay — the answer predicts more about your parts' consistency than any brochure.
Which certifications does the factory hold?
ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, manufacture of CNC metal machining parts, excluding product design under Clause 8.3), and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En). The IATF scope is stated honestly: build-to-print, not a design owner. All numbers are verifiable with the registrars.
| Standard | Certificate number | Scope |
|---|---|---|
| ISO 9001:2015 | 116024/A/0001/UK/En | Machining of metal parts |
| IATF 16949:2016 | 131941/A/0001/SM/En | Manufacture of CNC metal machining parts (excludes product design, Clause 8.3) |
| ISO 14001:2015 | 116024/B/0001/UK/En | Environmental management related to machining of metal parts |
A certificate is a pre-audit you get for free: it tells you the factory already runs a documented, third-party-surveilled system, so you do not have to build that confidence from scratch. The certificate number is the part you check — with the registrar, not against the supplier's own summary page.
Scope honesty is the tell. The IATF 16949 certificate names its scope as manufacture of CNC metal machining parts, excluding product design under Clause 8.3, which is another way of saying build-to-print. A factory that states its scope plainly is a factory you can audit; a factory that dresses the scope up is one you have to read between the lines. When you check the certificate, read the scope as carefully as the number.
Where is the factory, and why does location matter?
The factory sits at No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470 — in the Pearl River Delta, the densest manufacturing region in the country. Location is a quiet cost input: it shortens the supply of raw stock, keeps secondary processes like anodizing and heat treatment within reach, and puts the factory close to the freight lanes that move parts to the ports.
For an overseas buyer, that geography shows up as shorter, more predictable lead times and fewer delays between the machine and the ship. A factory in a supply-chain-rich region can get material and finishing without waiting weeks, and that speed is ultimately a line on your cost — a part that ships sooner is a part that never forces an expedite. Location does not change the machining cost, but it changes the schedule, and the schedule is a cost you pay either way.
Can I visit the factory?
Yes. We welcome buyer and third-party audits at No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan. A visit lets you count the machines, see the Hexagon CMMs and KEYENCE microscope, and confirm the legal entity in person. Arrange it through [email protected] or +86 13126536955.
Walk the floor in the order the part travels — receiving, the machine line, the inspection bench, the shipping area — and ask to see the evidence at each stop: a material certificate being checked against the incoming lot, a control chart on the wall, a CMM report being written. A factory that survives its own walk-through is a factory whose cost you can calculate before you spend anything.
| What to verify | What it confirms |
|---|---|
| Business registration number | The legal entity, not a marketing name |
| Certificate numbers with registrars | ISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 14001 are real |
| Physical address and floor | The factory exists where it claims |
| Machine count and brands | Capacity is real, not rented for a photo |
| Inspection bench | Hexagon CMM and KEYENCE are on the floor |
How do you verify the entity before you commit?
Verification is a checklist, not a feeling. Work through it before a PO, and most supplier surprises disappear.
- Look up the registration number and confirm the legal name matches the contract.
- Check the certificate numbers against the registrar, not the supplier's summary page.
- Ask for a video call from the floor, or a visit, and count the machines.
- Confirm the invoicing entity matches the entity on the certificates.
- Ask which steps are in-house and which are partnered, and who the partners are.
What this shop actually runs
Ask for capability evidence and the answer should be specific. The facility behind this guide runs 100+ CNC machines on a 6,800 m2 floor in Dongguan, China, with 100+ staff. The machine list, by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Typical work: compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Typical work: prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Typical work: long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Typical work: shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Typical work: hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerances held: milling ±0.003 mm, turning ±0.002 mm, grinding and wire EDM ±0.002 mm. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial and Cpk >= 1.33 in production on key characteristics.
Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, clause 8.3 design excluded, disclosed openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005.
Service area: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — built in China, shipped worldwide.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Send your drawing for a quote.
Email [email protected] or call +86 13126536955 for a review and quote.


Frequently Asked Questions




Who is the legal company behind the brand?
In short, The marketing brand is operated by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (brand name Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory), registration number 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded in 2005 and headquartered in Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China.
How large is the factory and how many machines does it run?
The facility covers 6,800 m² and houses 100+ production machines — 3-axis (50+), 4-axis (20+), 5-axis (20+), 25+ lathes, and 7+ grinders — plus 20+ inspection instruments.
Can the factory do prototype and production?
Yes. Prototype and production run on the same 100+ machines under one quality system, so there is no re-qualification hand-off between stages. The process that validated the prototype becomes the production process.
What tolerances can the factory hold?
±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning, and ±0.002 mm for precision grinding. We verify critical dimensions on Hexagon CMMs, with process capability Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics.
What certifications does the factory hold?
We hold ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, and ISO 14001:2015. The IATF 16949 scope excludes product design under Clause 8.3, so we are a build-to-print manufacturer.
Can I visit the factory?
Yes. We welcome factory visits at our Hengli Town, Dongguan address. A visit lets you verify the machines, the inspection bench, and the team before you commit.
Where is the factory located?
No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470 — in the Pearl River Delta, which shortens material supply and freight logistics compared with more remote sites.
Why does the legal identity matter to a buyer?
The entity on the invoice is the entity you have recourse against if a lot goes wrong. The registration number 91441900MA4UWT6X39 resolves the brand back to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, the legal person you can hold accountable.
How do I contact the factory?
Email [email protected] or call +86 13126536955. Send your drawing and you will get a review and a quote, usually within one business day.
Continue reading: CNC Machining Company Services · CNC Machining Company · CNC Machining Company Parts Manufacturer
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- ISO 14001 — Environmental management systems — Requirements with guidance for use
- ASTM E8/E8M-21 — Standard Test Methods for Tension Testing of Metallic Materials
